JOSHUA H. v. DCS, et al.
[…] Article 6, Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. §§ 8-235(A),
12-120.21(A)(1), and -2101(A)(1).
DISCUSSION
¶8 A parent-child relationship may be terminated when a court
finds, by clear and convincing evidence, at least one statutory ground for
severance and determines severance is in the child’s best interests. A.R.S.
§ 8-533(B); Mary Lou C. v. ADES, 207 Ariz. 43, 47, ¶ 8 (App. 2004). We review
a court’s severance determination for an abuse of discretion and adopt its
findings of fact unless clearly erroneous. Id.
¶9 Under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8)(a), a parent’s rights may be
terminated when a child has been placed out of home “for a cumulative
total period of nine months or longer . . . and the parent has substantially
neglected or willfully refused to remedy the circumstances that cause[d] the
child to be in an out-of-home placement.” Father argues the superior court
erred by finding he substantially neglected or willfully refused to remedy
the circumstances that caused the Children to be in out-of-home placement.
¶10 Father acknowledges he did not participate in services for a