3Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967); Commonwealth v. Santiago,
[…] Id. at
141.
Unlawful contact with a minor is defined, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Offense defined -- A person commits an offense if he
is intentionally in contact with a minor, or a law enforcement
officer acting in the performance of his duties who has
assumed the identity of a minor, for the purpose of engaging
in an activity prohibited under any of the following, and
either the person initiating the contact or the person being
contacted is within this Commonwealth:
-7-
J-S06036-17
(1) Any of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31
(relating to sexual offenses).
18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(a)(1).10
The grading provision of unlawful contact with a minor states:
(b) Grading -- A violation of subsection (a) is:
(1) an offense of the same grade and degree as the most
serious underlying offense in subsection (a) for which the
defendant contacted the minor; or
(2) a felony of the third degree;
whichever is greater.
18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(b). The “grading of the offense of unlawful contact with a
minor is dependent upon the underlying offense, which is the purpose for
which the accused contacted the minor.” Commonwealth v. Miller, 35 A.3d
1206, 1211 (Pa. 2012).
In Apprendi v.