Court’s decision in Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460 (2012).2 We affirm.
[…] 1. Did the trial court err in denying Appellant’s post sentencing
motions since Appellant’s murder 2 sentence of 40 years to life
imprisonment was manifestly excessive since Appellant showed
remorse and accepted responsibility for his crimes, he had been
taking steps to rehabilitate himself since 2005, when first
incarcerated prior to trial, and he and his family members, and
the expert reports of both the defense and the Commonwealth,
demonstrated he was a changed and rehabilitated person, he has
____________________________________________
3 The Pennsylvania Legislature enacted section 1102.1 of the Crimes Code, in
response to the decision in Miller. Section 1102.1 provides, in pertinent part:
A person who has been convicted after June 24, 2012, of a murder
of the second degree . . . and who was under the age of 18 at the
time of the commission of the offense shall be sentenced as
follows:
(1) A person who at the time of the commission of the
offense was 15 years of age or older shall be sentenced to a term
of imprisonment the minimum of which shall be at least 30 years
to life.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1(c)(1).
4 Appellant filed a timely statement of errors complained of on appeal pursuant
to the court’s order, on April 7, 2017. See Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b). The court filed
an opinion on August 4, 2017. See Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a).
-3-
J-S66036-17