P. ex rel. etc. v. Hebb
[…] amendments to the IFPA. (Stats. 1999, ch. 885, § 2, p. 6345.) One of the main purposes

of those amendments was to change the distribution of penalties recovered in civil actions

filed by insurance companies, but taken over by the Attorney General, the district

attorney, or the Insurance Commissioner. (Assem. Com. on Insurance, Analysis of

Assem. Bill No. 1050 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.) as amended Apr. 19, 1999, p. 1.)6

       An early version of the bill to amend the IFPA would have added a new

subdivision (g)(1)(B) to Insurance Code section 1871.7, to provide that insurance company

relators would be entitled to “receive at least 75 percent but not more than 85 percent of the

proceeds of the action or settlement of the claim depending upon the extent to which the

insurer substantially contributed to the prosecution of the action.” (Assem. Bill No. 1050

(1999-2000 Reg. Sess.) § 2, p. 9, as amended Apr. 19, 1999, italics omitted.)7 Along the

same lines, the same version of the bill would have amended the first sentence of section

1871.7(b) to read: “Every person who violates any provision of this section or Section 549,

550, or 551 of the Penal Code shall be subject, in addition to any other penalties that may

be prescribed by law, to a civil penalty for each violation of not less than five thousand

dollars ($5,000) nor more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), plus an assessment of not

       6 Available at  (as of Dec. 19, 2017). On our
own motion, we take judicial notice of the legislative history materials mentioned in this
opinion related to Assembly Bill No. 1050 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.), which amended
Insurance Code section 1871.7. (Evid. Code, §§ 452, 459.)

       7Available at  (as of Dec. 19, 2017).


                                             19
more than three times the amount of each claim for compensation, as defined in Section

3207 of the Labor Code or pursuant to a contract of insurance.” (Assem. Bill No. 1050

(1999-2000 Reg. Sess.), supra, § 2, pp. 4-5, as amended Apr. 19, 1999.) Note that the

proposed amendment to the first sentence spoke of civil penalties for “each violation,” and

not for “each fraudulent claim.”