State v. J. Lafield
[…] LaField relies on the rule stated in State v. Ashby, 2008 MT 83, ¶ 15, 342 Mont. 187, 179 P.3d 1164, that “in imposing conditions of sentence, a sentencing judge may 10 impose a particular condition of probation so long as the condition has a nexus to either the offense for which the offender is being sentenced, or to the offender himself or herself.” ¶22 Ashby is not controlling here. Ashby requires a nexus between the condition and the offense when the condition is imposed under § 46-18-201 or -202, MCA. However, LaField’s condition was not imposed under § 46-18-201 or -202, MCA. Rather, the condition was imposed under the legislative authority in § 46-23-1002(3), MCA, which grants the Department of Corrections the power to “adopt rules for the conduct of persons placed on parole or probation.” One rule, identical to that imposed on LaField, is articulated in Admin. R. M. 20.7.1101(6) (2008): “The offender must obtain permission from his/her supervising officer before engaging in business, purchasing real property, purchasing an automobile, or incurring a debt.”