Opinion issued December 19, 2017
[…] child’s best interest because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s
physical health or emotional development or finds that there is a history of family
violence involving the parents. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a)–(b) (West
2014). Section 153.131 applies when the parents’ rights have not been terminated.
See In re S.N., Jr., No. 05–16–01010–CV, 2017 WL 2334241, at *5 (Tex. App.—
Dallas May 30, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op. nunc pro tunc); see also In re J.A.J., 243
S.W.3d at 614–15. However, when the parents’ rights are terminated, as here,
Section 161.207 controls the appointment of a managing conservator. In that
situation, the trial court appoints “a suitable, competent adult, the Department of
40
Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing
conservator of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.207(a) (West Supp. 2016).
On appeal, Mother argues only that she should have been appointed the
children’s managing conservator pursuant to the rebuttable presumption under
Section 153.131(a). Because Section 161.207—not Section 151.131—applies