Jordan v. State
[…] Id. Generally, for offenses arising from a single episode, stacking is permissible where the violations of the mandatory minimum statutes cause injury to multiple victims, or multiple injuries to one victim. The injuries bifurcate the crimes for stacking purposes. The stacking of firearm mandatory minimum terms thus is permissible where the defendant shoots at multiple victims, and impermissible where the defendant does not fire the weapon. Id. at 890-91 (footnotes omitted).5 5 Subsequent to Christian, the Florida Legislature amended section 775.087, Florida Statutes, to add new subsection (2)(d), which reads: It is the intent of the Legislature that offenders who actually possess, carry, display, use, threaten to use, or attempt to use firearms or destructive devices be punished to the fullest extent of the law, and the minimum terms of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be imposed for each qualifying felony count for which the person is convicted. The court shall impose any term of imprisonment provided for in this subsection consecutively to any other term of imprisonment imposed for any other felony offense. § 775.087(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (1999). While this provision does not apply to the instant case, as Jordan was sentenced prior to the amendment, the Florida Supreme Court has held that the amendment is consistent with its decisions predating the amendment, particularly Christian and Thomas.