J-S69034-17
[…] Pa.C.S.A. § 4524(e),2 pertaining to sun screening and other materials
prohibited, we note the following relevant legal precepts.
____________________________________________
2
The Motor Vehicle Code relevantly provides the following:
§ 4524. Windshield obstructions and wipers
***
(e) Sun screening and other materials prohibited.--
(1) No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun
screening device or other material which does not permit a
person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the
windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4524(e)(1) (bold in original).
- 15 -
J-S69034-17
Our analysis of the quantum of cause required for a traffic stop begins
with 75 Pa.C.S.A.§ 6308(b),3 which provides:
(b) Authority of police officer.—Whenever a police officer is
engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers
or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is
occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request
or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration,
proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or
engine number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other
information as the officer may reasonably believe to be
necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b) (bold in original).
“Traffic stops based on a reasonable suspicion: either of criminal
activity or a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code under the authority of
Section 6308(b) must serve a stated investigatory purpose.”
Commonwealth v.