Hughes Bros. v. Town of Eddington, 2016 ME 13, ¶ 2, 130 A.3d 978.
[…] or custody of an agency or public official of this State or any of its
political subdivisions . . . and has been received or prepared for
use in connection with the transaction of public or governmental
business or contains information relating to the transaction of
public or governmental business.
1 M.R.S. § 402(3). Section 402(3)(A) creates an exception for “[r]ecords that
have been designated confidential by statute.”
5
A. Personnel Records Exception
[¶8] The Department argues that, pursuant to the statutory exception
contained in 5 M.R.S. § 7070, its redactions of documents 0001, 0007, and
0012 were appropriate. Section 7070 sets forth a list of personnel records
that are “confidential and not open to public inspection, and shall not be
‘public records,’ as defined in Title 1, section 402, subsection 3.” Pursuant to
section 7070(2)(E), the following personnel records are not “public records”
for FOAA purposes:
Except as provided in section 7070-A,[5] complaints, charges or
accusations of misconduct, replies to those complaints, charges or