Hughes Bros. v. Town of Eddington, 2016 ME 13, ¶ 2, 130 A.3d 978.
[…] that would render the redaction in 0007 permissible. Pursuant to section 7070(2)(B),
“[p]erformance evaluations and personal references submitted in confidence” are deemed
confidential. The redacted material is neither a performance evaluation nor a personal reference.
8
we conclude that the officer’s name in 0007 was not redacted for just and
proper cause and must therefore be disclosed.
B. Confidential Department Records Exception
[¶12] Finally, turning to document 0005, the Department argues that
34-A M.R.S. § 1216(1) contains a statutory exception to disclosure that makes
the redactions permissible. Section 1216(1) reads, in relevant part, “All
orders of commitment, medical and administrative records, applications and
reports, and facts contained in them, pertaining to any person receiving
services from the department must be kept confidential and may not be
disclosed by any person, except that public records must be disclosed in
accordance with [FOAA] . . . .” 34-A M.R.S. § 1216(1). We agree with the
Department; the redaction in document 0005 was permissible pursuant to
this statutory exception because it contains the name of a person receiving
services from the Department, and the person’s involvement in the incident is