State v. Miranda
[…] If the jury had been
improperly inflamed by the photo, one would expect the prejudice would have manifested
itself through an adverse finding on the pregnancy aggravator, RCW 9.94A.535(3)(c).
But the jury did not make this finding. When asked if the State had proved Mr. Miranda
knew Abigail Torres was pregnant, the jury answered, "No." Clerk's Papers (CP) at 76.
Given the jury's disposition, it is apparent the photograph had no improper impact on the
verdict.
Accomplice liability jury instruction
The theory of accomplice liability set forth at RCW 9A.08.020 permits the State to
hold individuals accountable for the conduct of others. A person may be found guilty as
an accomplice when, "[w ]ith knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission
of the crime," the person "[s]olicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person
7
No. 33958-1-111
State v. Miranda
to commit it," or "[a]ids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it."
RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a)(i)-(ii). Essentially, the State "must prove the substantive crime