Dec 21 2017, 11:25 am
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 02A03-1704-MI-876 | December 21, 2017 Page 7 of 24
Garrison Law Firm, LLC, 51 N.E.3d 1236, 1239 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016), trans.
denied. According to our Supreme Court, “When a statute expressly provides
one enforcement mechanism, courts may not engraft another.” Doe #1, 81
N.E.3d at 204.
[14] And third, a holding that the record-production statute confers a private right of
action would be seriously at odds with our Supreme Court’s interpretation of
the closely related record-retention statute, Indiana Code section 16-39-7-1. In
Howard Regional Health System v. Gordon, 952 N.E.2d 182 (Ind. 2011), the Court
held that no private right of action exists under that statute, which provides, in
subsection (b), “A provider shall maintain the original health records or
microfilms of the records for at least seven (7) years.” Shirey offers no reason,
and we can think of none, why the legislature would create a right of action
against a health care provider who fails to produce records but not against a
provider who fails to maintain records in the first place.