Matter of Fesler v Bratton |
[…] Zachary W. Carter, Corporation Counsel, New York (Qian J. Wang of counsel), for respondents.
Judgment, Supreme Court, New York County (Alexander W. Hunter, Jr., J.), entered October 26, 2015, denying the petition and dismissing the proceeding brought pursuant to CPLR article 78 to annul respondents' determination, dated February 12, 2014, which denied petitioner's application for accidental disability retirement benefits pursuant to the World Trade Center Law (WTC Law) (Administrative Code of City of NY § 13-252.1[1][a]), unanimously affirmed, without costs.
If any condition or impairment of health is caused by a qualifying World Trade Center condition (Retirement and Social Security Law § 2[36][c]), "it shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by the member's own willful negligence, unless the contrary is proved by competent evidence" (Administrative Code § 13-252.1[1][a]).