T.H. v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation
[…] (Id., § 201.80(e).) Any manufacturer of the drug at issue may request a change in the label by submitting a “prior approval supplement” to the FDA, which decides whether to approve the requested change in the warning label. (21 C.F.R. § 314.70(b)(2)(v); FDA, Abbreviated New Drug Application Regulations, 57 Fed.Reg. 17950, 17961 (Apr. 28, 1992).) But a brand-name drug manufacturer, unlike a generic manufacturer, may unilaterally update a label, without waiting for FDA preapproval, “[t]o add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction” under the “changes being effected” (CBE-0) regulation. (21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A); see Wyeth, supra, 555 U.S. at p. 568.) By contrast, a generic manufacturer may use the CBE-0 regulation only to conform its label to an updated brand-name label.