T.H. v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation
[…] (Wyeth v. Levine (2009) 555 U.S. 555, 570-571 (Wyeth).) The generic manufacturer, on the other hand, is responsible only for “an ongoing federal duty of ‘sameness’ ” — that is, ensuring that its warning label is the same as the brand-name manufacturer’s. (PLIVA, at p. 613.) FDA regulations require the brand-name drug manufacturer to update the warning label “as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been proved.” (21 C.F.R. § 201.80(e); cf. id., § 314.80(b) [NDA holder “must promptly review all adverse drug experience information obtained or otherwise received by the 5 applicant from any source”].) A specific warning is required if the drug is commonly prescribed for a disease or condition, even when the drug has not yet been approved for that use, where “such usage is associated with serious risk or hazard.” (Id., § 201.80(e).)