Filed 12/21/17
[…] The court provided the parties an opportunity to brief the issue
raised by the court, ordering both parties to file opening briefs
simultaneously, followed by simultaneous response briefs.
In his opening brief, Cattell argued that the trial court was correct
that obtaining the Necessary Approvals was a condition precedent to
the sale, that the condition could not be waived, and therefore that both
of SP’s causes of action necessarily failed. In support of his argument
6
that the condition could not be waived, Cattell cited to California
Corporations Code section 15907.02, subdivision (h), which provides
that “[a] transferee of a partnership interest, including a transferee of a
general partner, may become a limited partner if and to the extent that
(1) the partnership agreement provides or (2) all general partners and a
majority in interest of the limited partners consent.”
SP focused in its opening brief on subdivision (f) of California
Corporations Code section 15907.02, believing that Cattell’s contention
in his simultaneously-filed opening brief would be based upon that
subdivision. That subdivision provides that “[a] transfer of a partner’s
transferable interest in the limited partnership in violation of a
restriction on transfer contained in the partnership agreement is
ineffective as to a person having notice of the restriction at the time of
transfer.” (Corp. Code, § 15907.02, subd. (f).) SP argued that judgment
on the pleadings could not be based upon this subdivision because the
complaint does not allege any term of the Partnership’s partnership
agreement; whether there is a restriction on transfer, therefore, must