Filed 12/21/17
[…] there was no transfer at all.
The Agreement provided that the transaction could close -- i.e.,
become a binding contract -- even if the Necessary Approvals for the
transfer of the Partnership Interest were not obtained. Section 8 set
forth the conditions precedent, including the Necessary Approvals
condition, to SP’s obligation to close the transaction. There were no
conditions precedent to Cattell’s obligation to close, and the agreement
expressly stated that SP could waive any or all of the conditions
4 New York Partnership Law section 121-704(a) provides: “An assignee
of a partnership interest, including an assignee of a general partner, may
become a limited partner if (i) the assignor gives the assignee that right in
accordance with authority granted in the partnership agreement, or (ii) all
partners consent in writing, or (iii) to the extent that the partnership
agreement so provides.”
11
precedent. Under section 9, the transaction closed once the conditions
precedent were satisfied or waived. And section 10 made clear that if
the transaction closed without the Necessary Approvals, SP was still
entitled to the contracted-for benefits, i.e., the right to receive from