NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] machine gun or other firearm . . . .
N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15.
7
degree robbery Nieves-Galarza was convicted of committing. To do so, we turn to the
Shepard documents available in this case—the Certificates of Disposition.4 See United
States v. Green, 480 F.3d 627 (2d Cir. 2007) (stating that Certificates of Disposition are
the type of judicial record that sentencing courts may consider).5
The Certificates of Disposition reveal that, inter alia, Nieves-Galarza was
convicted under N.Y. Penal Law §§ 160.15(1) and 160.15(4). We examine each in turn
to determine whether it meets § 924(e)(2)(B)(i)’s requirements, including that it be
committed using “force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another,” as
required by Johnson 2010.
N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15(1) makes it a crime to forcibly steal property while
causing “serious physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime.” If a
defendant is convicted of “[c]aus[ing] serious physical injury” in the course of a robbery,
we are satisfied that he has employed “force capable of causing physical pain or injury to
another” as required by Johnson 2010, and that § 924(e)(2)(B)(i)’s requirements are met.
4