NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] in United States v. Hernandez, 218 F.3d 272, 278 (3d Cir. 2000), in that case the accuracy
of the document was highly questionable, as it was nine years old and originated in the
county clerk’s office, rather than the court. Here, we have no reason to doubt the
accuracy of the Certificates of Disposition.
8
See also United States v. Castleman, 134 S. Ct. 1405, 1414–15 (2014) (stating that, in the
common law sense, a bodily injury can only result from the application of force). Thus,
this conviction was a valid ACCA predicate.
Nieves-Galarza’s other first degree robbery conviction was under § 160.15(4),
which criminalizes forcibly stealing property while displaying “what appears to be a
pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm.” N.Y. Penal Law §
160.15(4). The ACCA’s elements clause can be satisfied not only through the “use of
force,” but also through the “threatened use of physical force against the person of
another.” 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i) (emphasis added). Nieves-Galarza urges that the