Court of Appeals
[…] S.W.2d 80, 83 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1998, no pet.) (quoting Peralta v. Heights
Med. Ctr., Inc., 485 U.S. 80, 84 (1988)).
The relevant sources for the sanctions imposed in this case—Rule 13, Chapter
10, and the inherent power of the court—each expressly requires that notice be given
to the party who was sanctioned. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.003 (West
2017); Tex. R. Civ. P. 13. When a party or attorney violates Rule 13, the court shall
impose sanctions on a motion or on the court’s own initiative, “after notice and
hearing.” Tex. R. Civ. P. 13. With regard to Chapter 10 sanctions, section 10.003
7
provides that “[t]he court shall provide a party who is the subject of a motion for
sanctions under Section 10.002 notice of the allegations and a reasonable
opportunity to respond to the allegations.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §
10.003. “The traditional due process protections of notice and hearing are also
required before a trial court can impose sanctions on a party pursuant to its inherent
power to sanction.” Greene, 174 S.W.3d at 298 (citing Kutch v. Del Mar Coll., 831