2017 IL App (1st) 162712
[…] 2015, defendant moved to dismiss, claiming, first, that plaintiff failed to file an affidavit, as
required by section 2-622 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(1)
2
No. 1-16-2712
(West 2014)), that she had consulted and reviewed the facts of the case with a licensed
dentist who had determined there was a reasonable and meritorious cause for filing suit.
Second, defendant claimed that plaintiff failed to state the dates of treatment and, thus, failed
to allege that the suit fell within the two-year statute of limitations. 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a)
(West 2014) (“no action for damages for injury *** against any *** dentist *** arising out of
patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew ***
of the existence of the injury”).
¶7 II. First Amended Complaint
¶8 On July 13, 2015, plaintiff filed her first amended complaint, which, like the original
complaint, alleged malpractice in connection with the treatment of tooth No. 31. Specifically,
the first amended complaint alleged: