2017 IL App (1st) 162712
[…] in relevant part:
9
No. 1-16-2712
“[Plaintiff] was provided copies of all of the records and x-rays in [defendant’s] files
via a letter from [defendant’s] attorneys dated July 29, 2015. *** There are no
additional records to be produced ***.”
Defendant’s motion made no response to plaintiff’s claim that certain records were missing
as stated, specifically, in her affidavit: (1) the initial full-mouth X-rays and (2) the X-ray of
tooth No. 31, dated July 7, 2009.
¶ 28 On April 25, 2016, plaintiff responded, arguing among other things that she did not
discover the injury until May 20, 2013 (735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2014) (no action for
damages against a dentist “shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the
claimant knew, or *** should have known” of the injury). Plaintiff argued that her initial
complaint was filed on May 28, 2015, that defendant created a computer chart on Sunday,
June 7, 2015, which was “probably” when he “threw out” her initial full-mouth X-ray, and