2017 IL App (1st) 162712
[…] damages against a dentist “shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the
claimant knew, or *** should have known” of the injury). Plaintiff argued that her initial
complaint was filed on May 28, 2015, that defendant created a computer chart on Sunday,
June 7, 2015, which was “probably” when he “threw out” her initial full-mouth X-ray, and
that she filed a subpoena for her dental records on July 13, 2015. Plaintiff claimed, without a
citation, that “[t]he Illinois Code of Civil Procedure requires records to be retained 12 years if
litigation is in progress.” Cf. 210 ILCS 90/1 (West 2014) (requiring hospitals, after being
notified in writing that a particular X-ray is at issue, to retain that X-ray “for a period of 12
years from the date that the X-ray photograph film was produced”); 225 ILCS 25/50 (West
2014) (requiring dentists to make a record of all dental work in a manner and in sufficient
detail that it may be used for identification purposes and to maintain these records for 10
years).
¶ 29 Plaintiff also argued fraudulent concealment and that: