TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Ex parte Anunobi, 278 S.W.3d 425, 428 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2008, no pet.) (citing Ex
parte Rubac, 611 S.W.2d 848, 850 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1981)). The appellant bears
the burden of showing that the trial court abused its discretion in imposing the specific
condition. Id. (citing Rubac, 611 S.W.2d at 849). “In reviewing a trial court’s bond
decision, the appellate court measures the trial court’s ruling against the same factors it
used in ruling on bail in the first instance.” Id.
Ex parte Bond Page 3
Article 17.40(a) provides: “To secure a defendant’s attendance at trial, a magistrate
may impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the
alleged offense or to the safety of the community.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
17.40(a) (West 2015). Although some authority suggests that this statute requires that
conditions of pretrial bail relate to all three criteria—reasonableness, securing the
defendant’s appearance at trial, and protecting the safety of others, article 17.40(a)