State ex rel. Richland Cty. Children Servs. v. Richland Cty. Court of Common Pleas (Slip Opinion)
[…] R.C. 3109.04(C). What the domestic-relations court is not required to do, when presented with evidence of neglect, is to surrender jurisdiction automatically to the juvenile court. 4 January Term, 2017 {¶ 14} The Richland County domestic-relations court has concurrent jurisdiction with the Richland County juvenile court “to determine the care, custody, or control of any child not a ward of another court of this state.” R.C. 2301.03(G)(1). The only exception to this concurrent jurisdiction is for cases “that are subject to the exclusive original jurisdiction of the juvenile court.” Id.