[Cite as In re T.M.M., 2017-Ohio-9219.]
[…] proceeding would be considered a modification since there was no prior court order
specifically allocating parental rights and responsibilities to the mother. As the court
pointed out, the mother was the residential parent and legal custodian by operation of
a statute, which provides: “An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole
residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent
jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and
legal custodian.” R.C. 3109.042(A) (also stating, “A court designating the residential
parent and legal custodian of a child described in this section shall treat the mother
and father as standing upon an equality when making the designation.”).
2 In a modification case, the court cannot change a prior decree allocating parental rights unless there are
changed circumstances, the modification in the child’s best interest, and the court finds: (i) the residential parent