*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] in a fight outside an apartment on Awanei Street in Waipahu that
ended with David fatally stabbing Albert. After David stabbed
Albert, Albert’s aunt, Torokas Kikku (Kikku), confronted David.
Kikku sustained minor injuries as a result of the confrontation.
The primary disputed issues at trial were whether David or
Albert was the aggressor, and whether David acted in self-
defense.
A. Trial Court Proceedings
On January 12, 2011, the State filed a complaint in
the circuit court charging David with murder in the second
degree of Albert, in violation of Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS)
§§ 707-701.53 and 706-656.4 The State also charged David with
3
HRS § 707-701.5 (1993) provides, in relevant part:
(1) . . . a person commits the offense of
murder in the second degree if the person
intentionally or knowingly causes the death of
another person.
(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for
which the defendant shall be sentenced to
imprisonment as provided in section 706-656.
4
HRS § 706-656(2) (Supp. 2010) provides, in relevant part: “. . .
persons convicted of second degree murder and attempted second degree murder
shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with possibility of parole.”
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***