State v. David.
[…] In his opening brief to the ICA, David argued that the prosecutor’s “racist and sexist remarks” improperly influenced the circuit court. The ICA held that the prosecutor’s comments were “highly improper” and that the circuit court judge “did not go far enough to make its repudiation of the prosecutor’s improper arguments clear on the record.” The ICA therefore remanded for resentencing before a new judge. We concur with the ICA that comments made during the sentencing hearing15 were improper. See Rogan, 91 Hawaiʻi at 414- 14 HRS § 602-4 provides, “Superintendence of inferior courts. The supreme court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided by law.” 15 The prosecutor’s relevant remarks at sentencing, as excerpted in part II.A.7. above, were as follows: (. . . continued) 30 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** 15, 984 P.2d at 1240-41 (“[A]rguments by the prosecution contrived to stimulate racial prejudice .