State v. David.
[…] According to Kikku, she attended a party in Kalihi on January 1, 2011 with her husband Erick Sam (Sam), at which both Albert and David were present. Kikku testified that she did not drink, but the men (including David, Sam, and Albert) were drinking beer and vodka. After an argument broke out at the party, Albert, Kikku, Sam, and a few others left the Kalihi house in Albert’s car and went to Kikku’s Awanei Street apartment in Waipahu. Kikku testified that before they left Kalihi, David told Albert to give him the beer in Albert’s car; in response, Albert offered David one beer. David 5 HRS § 707-711(1) (Supp. 2010) provides, in relevant parts: (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: (a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another; (b) The person recklessly causes serious or substantial bodily injury to another; . . . . (d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a dangerous instrument . . . . 4 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** rejected Albert’s offer and demanded all of the beer. Kikku testified that after Albert offered David the one beer, Kikku, Sam, and Albert departed for the Awanei Street apartment.