State v. David.
[…] After David stabbed Albert, Albert’s aunt, Torokas Kikku (Kikku), confronted David. Kikku sustained minor injuries as a result of the confrontation. The primary disputed issues at trial were whether David or Albert was the aggressor, and whether David acted in self- defense. A. Trial Court Proceedings On January 12, 2011, the State filed a complaint in the circuit court charging David with murder in the second degree of Albert, in violation of Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 707-701.53 and 706-656.4 The State also charged David with 3 HRS § 707-701.5 (1993) provides, in relevant part: (1) . . . a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person. (2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656. 4 HRS § 706-656(2) (Supp. 2010) provides, in relevant part: “. . . persons convicted of second degree murder and attempted second degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with possibility of parole.” 3 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** assault in