*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] According to Kikku, she
attended a party in Kalihi on January 1, 2011 with her husband
Erick Sam (Sam), at which both Albert and David were present.
Kikku testified that she did not drink, but the men (including
David, Sam, and Albert) were drinking beer and vodka. After an
argument broke out at the party, Albert, Kikku, Sam, and a few
others left the Kalihi house in Albert’s car and went to Kikku’s
Awanei Street apartment in Waipahu. Kikku testified that before
they left Kalihi, David told Albert to give him the beer in
Albert’s car; in response, Albert offered David one beer. David
5
HRS § 707-711(1) (Supp. 2010) provides, in relevant parts:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in
the second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally or knowingly
causes substantial bodily injury to
another;
(b) The person recklessly causes serious or
substantial bodily injury to another;
. . . .
(d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily
injury to another with a dangerous instrument . . . .
4
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
rejected Albert’s offer and demanded all of the beer. Kikku
testified that after Albert offered David the one beer, Kikku,
Sam, and Albert departed for the Awanei Street apartment. At