J-A22037-17
[…] nature
depends on whether the primary injury alleged in the complaint is
to the partnership or to the individual plaintiff[]. When a limited
partner alleges wrongs to the limited partnership that indirectly
damaged a limited partner by rendering his contribution or
- 10 -
J-A22037-17
interest in the limited partnership valueless, the limited partner is
required to bring his claim derivatively on behalf of the
partnership.
Weston v. Northampton Personal Care, Inc., 62 A.3d 947, 957 (Pa.
Super. 2013), appeal denied, 79 A.3d 1099 (Pa. 2013) (citation omitted).
However, pursuant to section 8591 of the Pennsylvania Revised Uniform
Limited Partnership Act (PRULPA), “[a] derivative action may not be
maintained if it appears that the plaintiff cannot fairly and adequately
represent the interests of the limited partners in enforcing the rights of the
partnership.” 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 8591.2
Here, Appellee cannot “fairly and adequately represent the interests of
the limited partners” in this matter. Id. Appellee and Appellant, as the only
two partners of the Limited Partnership, and equal shareholders in the
Corporation, do not share a common interest.