My Baps Construction Corp. v. City of Chicago
[…] We disagree. ¶ 84 My Baps argues that, because the Purchasing Act did not adopt the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2016)), the Code applies to the proceedings in this case. Rodriguez v. Sheriff’s Merit Comm’n, 218 Ill. 2d 342, 354 (2006) (supreme court rules and the Civil Practice Law (735 ILCS 5/art. II (West 2002)) apply to all proceedings in the trial court, except to the extent they are regulated by a different statute). Therefore, the City was required to file an answer complying with the requirements of section 2-610 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-610 (West 2016)). ¶ 85 Section 2-610 of the Code provides in pertinent part as follows: “(a) Every answer and subsequent pleading shall contain an explicit admission or denial of each allegation of the pleading to which it relates. (b) Every allegation, except allegations of damages, not explicitly denied is admitted, unless the party states in his or her pleading that he or she has no knowledge thereof sufficient to form a belief, and attaches an affidavit of the truth of the statement of want of knowledge, or unless the party has had no opportunity to deny.” 735 ILCS 5/2-610(a), (b) (West 2016).