My Baps Construction Corp. v. City of Chicago
[…] O’Grady, 260 Ill. App. 3d at 534-35. ¶ 68 Pursuant to the Purchasing Act, the City created a department of purchases, contracts, and supplies to be headed by the purchasing agent. Chicago Food Management, Inc. v. City of Chicago, 163 Ill. App. 3d 638, 643-44 (1987). The purchasing agent is the sole agent of the municipality in contracting for labor, services material, or work. 65 ILCS 5/8-10-16(b) (West 2016). Section 8-10-16 of the Purchasing Act sets forth the duties of the purchasing agent and provides in pertinent part as follows: “The purchasing agent shall: (a) adopt, promulgate and from time to time revise rules and regulations for the proper conduct of his office; *** [and] (e) enforce written specifications describing standards established in conformity with this Division 10[.]” 65 ILCS 5/8-10-16 (West 2016). ¶ 69 The fact that section 8-10-16 does not expressly grant the purchasing agent the power to conduct an administrative proceeding is not the final word on the issue.