STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] EldenBrady, 294
Mich App at 254. The most reliable indicator of the Legislature’s intent is the words used in the
statute. Id. Therefore, we first examine the statutory language, giving the words used their plain
and ordinary meaning. Id. at 254-255. If a statute defines a word or phrase, that definition is
controlling. Orthopedic Assoc of Grand Rapids, PC v Dep’t of Treasury, 300 Mich App 447,
451; 833 NW2d 395 (2013).
II. ANALYSIS
“Michigan’s principal residence exemption, also known as the ‘homestead exemption,’ is
governed by §§ 7cc and 7dd of the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.7cc and MCL 211.7dd.”
EldenBrady, 294 Mich App at 256. Under MCL 211.7cc(1), “[a] principal residence is exempt
from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes . . . if an owner of that
principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section.” In order to receive the
exemption, a taxpayer must file an affidavit claiming the exemption. Power, 301 Mich App at
231. MCL 211.7cc(2) sets forth the requirements for the affidavit:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), an owner of property may