STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] we should avoid a construction of a statute that would render any part of it surplusage or
nugatory). Accordingly, we conclude that under the plain language of the statute, a person
claiming a PRE on a property must establish that he or she owned and occupied the property as a
principal residence for each year that the exemption is claimed.
Petitioner next argues that the Tribunal erred by finding that Schubert used her Midland
apartment as her principal residence and so could not claim her Ludington property as her
principal residence. MCL 211.7dd(c) provides that “principal residence” means “the 1 place
where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home to which,
whenever absent, he or she intends to return and that shall continue as a principal residence until
another principal residence is established.” (Emphasis added). Petitioner directs us to consider
the phrase “shall continue as a principal residence until another principal residence is
established.” This language suggests that once a property is established as an owner’s principal