STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] rescind the claim of exemption by filing with the local tax collecting unit a rescission form
prescribed by the department of treasury.” (Emphasis added). Thus, in order to be entitled to the
PRE, an owner claiming the exemption has a continuing requirement to use the property as his or
her principal residence. In order to use a property as his or her principal residence, it must be
“the 1 place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home to
which, whenever absent, he or she intends to return . . . .” MCL 211.7dd(c). And as explained
supra, it must also be a property that he or she occupies. Because the definition of “principal
residence” clearly provides that a person can only have one place that he or she holds out as his
or her “true, fixed, and permanent home to which, whenever absent, he or she intends to return,”
if a person stops using the exempted property in that fashion and starts using a rented apartment
as his or her true, fixed, and permanent home, then that person, by definition, is no longer using
the exempted property as his or her principal residence and must rescind the PRE under MCL
-7-