STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] established.” This language suggests that once a property is established as an owner’s principal
residence the sole way for it to lose its status as a principal residence is if the owner establishes a
new principal residence. Petitioner then contends that in order to establish a new principal
residence the owner must, in fact, own the new property.
However, MCL 211.7dd(c) only defines the phrase “principal residence.” It does not
provide that if a property is, at one time or another, an owner’s principal residence, that the
owner will be entitled to the PRE in MCL 211.7cc(1) until such time as he or she establishes a
new principal residence. Instead, MCL 211.7cc(5) provides that “after exempted property is no
longer used as a principal residence by the owner claiming an exemption, that owner shall
rescind the claim of exemption by filing with the local tax collecting unit a rescission form
prescribed by the department of treasury.” (Emphasis added). Thus, in order to be entitled to the
PRE, an owner claiming the exemption has a continuing requirement to use the property as his or
her principal residence. In order to use a property as his or her principal residence, it must be