STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the exempted property as his or her principal residence and must rescind the PRE under MCL
-7-
211.7cc(5). As such, even though MCL 211.7dd(c) provides that a person’s principal residence
will continue until a new principal residence is established, a person cannot continue to claim a
PRE on a property that he or she no longer uses as a principal residence.11
Schubert never rescinded the PRE on her Ludington property. The Department, however,
was not required to wait until she filed a rescission under MCL 211.7cc(5). MCL 211.7cc(8)
provides:
The department of treasury shall determine if the property is the principal
residence of the owner claiming the exemption. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection (21), the department of treasury may review the validity of exemptions
for the current calendar year and for the 3 immediately preceding calendar years.
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (32), if the department of
treasury determines that the property is not the principal residence of the owner
claiming the exemption, the department shall send a notice of that determination
to the local tax collecting unit and to the owner of the property claiming the
exemption, indicating that the claim for exemption is denied, stating the reason
for the denial, and advising the owner claiming the exemption of the right to
appeal . . . .
Consequently, the Department was entitled to review the PRE claim to determine if the
Ludington property was Schubert’s principal residence. Further, in accordance with that power
to review the PRE claim, the Department was free to determine whether Schubert owned and