STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In
turn, “reside” is defined as “to dwell permanently or continuously: occupy a place as one’s legal
domicile.” Id.; see also EldenBrady, 294 Mich App at 259 (defining “unoccupied” in MCL
211.7dd(c) as meaning without a human tenant or resident). Accordingly, it is clear that a person
must dwell either permanently or continuously at a property in order to “occupy” the property.
On appeal, however, petitioner asserts that Schubert only had to occupy the property on
the date that she filed the affidavit claiming the PRE under MCL 211.7cc(2). MCL 211.7cc(2)
requires an owner to aver that the property “is owned and occupied as a principal residence by
that owner of the property on the date that the affidavit is signed . . . .”9 Petitioner further
contends that the definition of “principal residence” in MCL 211.7dd(c) includes only an
ownership, not an occupancy requirement. We agree that the first sentence of the definition in
MCL 211.7dd(c) does not contain an occupancy requirement.