STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] On appeal, however, petitioner asserts that Schubert only had to occupy the property on
the date that she filed the affidavit claiming the PRE under MCL 211.7cc(2). MCL 211.7cc(2)
requires an owner to aver that the property “is owned and occupied as a principal residence by
that owner of the property on the date that the affidavit is signed . . . .”9 Petitioner further
contends that the definition of “principal residence” in MCL 211.7dd(c) includes only an
ownership, not an occupancy requirement. We agree that the first sentence of the definition in
MCL 211.7dd(c) does not contain an occupancy requirement. However, the second sentence of
the definition provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subdivision, principal
residence includes only that portion of a dwelling or unit in a multiple-unit dwelling that is
subject to ad valorem taxes and that is owned and occupied by an owner of the dwelling or unit.”
MCL 211.7dd(c).10 Further, the definition goes on to provide in later sentences that under
certain circumstances, portions of unoccupied property may be included in the definition of
principal residence. See MCL 211.7dd(c); see also EldenBrady, 294 Mich App at 259 (finding
8