STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] reversal of existing law; and
(3) the document is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to
harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.
MCR 2.114(E) permits the court to fashion an appropriate sanction for filing a document in
violation of MCR 2.114. In addition, under MCR 2.114(F) provides that a party pleading a
frivolous claim or defense is subject to costs as provided in MCR 2.625(A)(2). Under MCR
2.625(A)(2), if the court finds that an action or defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as
provided by MCL 600.2591, which in turn provides that “if a court finds that a civil action or
defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award the
prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by
assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney.” MCL
600.2591(1).
Whether a claim is frivolous within the meaning of MCR 2.114(F) and MCL 600.2591
depends on the facts of the case. Kitchen v Kitchen, 465 Mich 654, 662; 641 NW2d 245 (2002).
MCL 600.2591(3) defines “frivolous” to mean that “at least 1 of the following conditions is
met:”