J-S59041-17
[…] Cruz, 852 A.2d 287, 292 (Pa. 2004). Thus, no relief is due.
Seventh, Appellant argues that the PCRA court erred by failing to hold
an evidentiary hearing relating to the recantation of Shawn Stevenson.
Stevenson identified Appellant as the gunman at trial but signed an affidavit
in 1999 averring that he lied on the stand. This issue was previously raised
in Appellant’s first PCRA petition but rejected by the PCRA court. This Court
affirmed the order dismissing the first PCRA petition. See Riddick, 959
A.2d at 467. Accordingly, this issue is barred as previously litigated. See
42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(a)(3) (issue is “previously litigated” if “it has been raised
and decided in a proceeding collaterally attacking the conviction or
sentence”).
Eighth, Appellant argues that the PCRA court erred by failing to hold
an evidentiary hearing relating to Robert Gordon, who signed an affidavit on
- 13 -
J-S59041-17
February 22, 2013 stating that he saw two men shoot the victim, neither of