People v. Eubanks
[…] App. 3d 112 (1992) (trial court errs in giving a lesser-offense instruction where the evidence would support either a conviction on the greater offense or a verdict of not guilty, but not a conviction on the lesser offense). When the trial court determines that there is insufficient evidence to justify giving a jury instruction, we review that determination for abuse of discretion. McDonald, 2016 IL 118882, ¶ 42. ¶ 34 The primary distinction between first degree murder and reckless homicide is the mental state of the defendant. People v. Pollard, 2015 IL App (3d) 130467, ¶ 27. Under section 9-1(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961, a defendant commits first degree murder when he kills an individual without lawful justification and “knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another.” 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(2) (West 2008). It is not necessary that defendant intended to kill or that he was certain that someone would die as a result of his actions. Alsup, 373 Ill.