People v. Eubanks
[…] App. 3d at 488), the State cannot establish that Eubanks failed to report the accident within half an hour. Accordingly, we reduce Eubanks’s Class 1 felony conviction to the Class 4 version of the offense in the same statute, which requires that a driver in an accident causing injury or death stop at the scene and provide “reasonable assistance” as set forth in section 11-403. 625 ILCS 5/11-401(a), (c), 11-403 (West 2008). ¶ 50 Constitutionality of Blood and Urine Tests ¶ 51 Following his arrest, Eubanks was subjected to warrantless, nonconsensual blood and urine tests pursuant to section 11-501.2(c)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11­ 501.2(c)(2) (West 2008)), which mandates such tests whenever “a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by *** a person under the influence of -15­ No. 1-14-2837 alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof has caused the death or personal injury to another.” Eubanks argues that this section is unconstitutional, both on its face and as applied in his case. He therefore contends that he is entitled to a reversal of his conviction for aggravated driving under the influence and a new trial on the first degree murder charge.