Old American Insurance Company v. Lincoln Factoring, LLC
[…] Co. v. Martinez, 216 S.W.3d 799, 803-804 & nn.14- 20 (Tex.2007); Lamar Homes, Inc. v. Mid-Continent Cas. Co., 242 S.W.3d 1, 24-25 & nn.1-7 (Tex.2007) (Brister, J., dissenting); Universe Life Ins. v. Giles, 950 S.W.2d 48, 55-56 (Tex.1997). 32 that time, will be required.” TEX.INS.CODE §542.055(a)(2) & (3). Then, once the insurer “receiv[es] all items, statements, and forms reasonably required,” it has 60 days to pay the claim. Id. §542.058(a). If it fails to pay within 60 days, it “shall pay damages and other items provided n Section 542.060.” Id. §542.058(a). And under 542.060, an insurer who fails to comply “is liable to pay . . . interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent per annum as damages together with reasonable attorney’s fees.” Id. §542.060.17 No “good faith” defense. Old American says that the parties “merely had a good faith disagreement over the wording of the policy and the importance of having a complete death certificate.”