ACCEPTED
[…] 20
See Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., R.S., ch. 319 §1, 1973 TEX.GEN.LAWS 735 (codified at
TEX.INS.CODE art. 21.21), repealed Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274 (H.B. 2922), §26(a)(1) (eff.
April 1, 2005).
21
See TEX.INS.CODE §541.051(1)(A)(It is an unfair practice to “make [a] state-ment
misrepresenting . . . the terms of the policy.”); Id. §541.052(a)(It is an unfair practice to make
“[a] statement containing an untrue, deceptive, or misleading . . . representations . . .
regarding . . . the conduct of the person’s insurance business.”); Id. §541.060(a)(1)(It is an
unfair settlement practice to “misrepresent[] to a claimant a material fact or policy provision
relating to coverage at issue.”); Id. §541.061(1)(It is an unfair practice to “misrepresent an
insurance policy by . . . making an untrue statement of material fact.”). See also id.
§541.052(b)(5) (“This section applies to [a] statement made . . . in any manner.”).
22
Id. §541.152(a).
23
Id. §541.152(b).
35