Old American Insurance Company v. Lincoln Factoring, LLC
[…] Indeed, the words “declaratory judgment” do not appear in Old American’s summary judgment response (594-606), or the Appellant’s brief. 6. Old American waived any defense under Section 1103.51 of the Insurance Code. In its brief, for the first time, Old American says that “the manner of death would determine whether there was a possibility of forfeiture of the death benefit by the named beneficiary under Texas Insurance Code §1103.151.” Appellant’s Brief, p.37. That provision reads as follows: A beneficiary of a life insurance policy or contract forfeits the beneficiary’s interest in the policy or contract if the beneficiary is a principal or an accomplice in willfully bringing about the death of the insured. TEX.INS.CODE §1103.151 (emphasis added). There are three flaws in this argument. First, section 1103.151, which provides for “forfeiture,” is an affirmative defense which must be pleaded,33 and Old American did not plead this 33 See Hazlewood v.