Old American Insurance Company v. Lincoln Factoring, LLC
[…] Apr. 17, 2007). Old American also cites Montoya v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co., No. 16-00005 (RCL), 2016 WL 5942327, 2016 U.S.Dist. LEXIS 141, 322, at *18 (W.D.Tex. Oct. 12, 2016). See Appellant’s Brief, p.31. 65 Cf. Berkley Regional Ins. Co. v. Philadelphia Indem. Ins. Co., No. A-10-CA-3662-SS, 2011 WL 9879170, 2011 U.S.Dist. LEXIS 155, 852, at *22-*27 (W.D.Tex. Apr. 27, 2011); with American Southern Ins. Co. v. Buckley, 748 F.Supp.2d 610 (E.D.Tex.2010). 63 14. Lincoln does not have standing as to the claim under Section 542.003 of the Insurance Code. See Appellant’s brief, pp.29-30. We also alleged that Old American made misrepresentations in violation of Section 542.003 of the Insurance Code, which prohibits an insurer from “knowingly misrepresenting to a claimant pertinent facts or policy provisions relating to coverage at issue.” TEX.INS.CODE §542.003(b)(1). See Motion, pp.25- 340 (203-208). This particular provision is found in Chapter 542, Subchapter A, which concerns dealings between insurers and the Texas Department of Insurance.