Old American Insurance Company v. Lincoln Factoring, LLC
[…] April 1, 2005). 21 See TEX.INS.CODE §541.051(1)(A)(It is an unfair practice to “make [a] state-ment misrepresenting . . . the terms of the policy.”); Id. §541.052(a)(It is an unfair practice to make “[a] statement containing an untrue, deceptive, or misleading . . . representations . . . regarding . . . the conduct of the person’s insurance business.”); Id. §541.060(a)(1)(It is an unfair settlement practice to “misrepresent[] to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue.”); Id. §541.061(1)(It is an unfair practice to “misrepresent an insurance policy by . . . making an untrue statement of material fact.”).