Lantek Communications, Inc. v. Hamilton Peck
[…] City of Fort Worth v. Gene Hill Equipment Co., 761 S.W.2d 816, 817 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1988, no writ). This Court referred to the “change order” as an instrument to authorize “compensation for additional work.” Id. at 820.5 Here, there are three important circumstances surrounding the Settlement Agreement that are pertinent. First is the fact that the work on the DFW Terminal B Project was divided into and contracted out in three phases. While Peck procured the 5 See also, e.g., TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE §281.046(e) (entitled “Contracts” and providing, inter alia, that “after a contract is awarded, an authority decides that additional work is needed or that the character or type of work or facilities should be changed, the board may authorize change orders to the contract. . . .”). 42 rights to all three phases for Lantek, he resigned during the first Phase and was not an employee of Lantek for either Phase 2 or Phase 3. (2 CR 496, 4 CR 1681-1683).