Dennis Webb v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] TEX. INS. CODE § 541.158(b). Then, if the court finds that the amount of the offer is substantially the same as or greater than the amount of damages found by the trier of fact, damages are limited to the lesser of amount of damages stated in the offer or the amount of damages found by the trier of fact. TEX. INS. CODE § 541.159(a). If the court makes the finding described in subsection (a), it then falls to the trial court to “determine reasonable and necessary fees to compensate the claimant for attorney’s fees incurred before the date and time the rejected settlement offer was made.” TEX. INS. CODE § 541.159(b).