IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Calle,
125 Wn.2d 769, 777, 888 P.2d 155 (1995)). Two offenses are not the same when
"there is an element in each offense which is not included in the other, and proof
of one offense would not necessarily prove the other... ." State v. Vladovic, 99
Wn.2d 413, 423, 662 P.2d 853(1983).
First degree child molestation requires proof of "sexual contact" with a
child. RCW 9A.44.083(1). Sexual contact means "any touching of the sexual or
other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire
of either party or a third party." RCW 9A.44.010(2). First degree child rape
requires proof of "sexual intercourse" with a child. RCW 9A.44.073(1). Sexual
intercourse can be proved by penetration of the vagina or anus, or by "any act of
4
No. 75127-1-1
sexual contact between persons involving the sex organs of one person and the
mouth or anus of another. . . ." RCW 9A.44.010(2).
In State v. Land, 172 Wn. App. 593, 600, 295 P.3d 782(2013)(citing
State v. Huqes, 106 Wn.2d 675,682-84, 212 P.3d 558(2009), this court held that
there is a potential double jeopardy violation
where the only evidence of sexual intercourse supporting a count of