COURT OF AN- r.13.1_t3 MI I
[…] that his actions were motivated by a desire to further the public good.31 To the
contrary, Karstetter alleges that he helped with the investigation because the
King County Code and the threat of superior court action compelled him to.
Thus, the whistleblower protection contemplated by Washington courts does not
apply to Karstetter.
Because Karstetter's complaint fails to allege facts showing that he
engaged in public-policy-linked conduct, the trial court should have dismissed the
wrongful discharge claim.
Attorney Fees
Karstetter requests attorney fees and costs under RAP 18.1 and
RCW 49.48.030. RCW 49.48.030 permits a person to recover attorney fees if
that person "is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to
him or her." As Karstetter does not prevail in this appeal, we deny his request for
attorney fees.
CONCLUSION
Because the termination provision of the Guild contract is unenforceable
and Karstetter did not plead all facts necessary to maintain his wrongful