People of Michigan v. Cody Cory-Lea Connolly
[…] MCL 777.37(3). The evidence indicated that defendant refused the victim’s requests for medical attention for approximately an hour and a half as she was screaming in pain and telling him that her hip was broken and that she could not move, while also telling her that she needed to suffer. This evidence supports a finding that defendant treated the victim with sadism and, therefore, supports a score of 50 points. Defendant next argues that the trial court erred by assessing 15 points for OV 8. MCL 777.38(1)(a) provides for a 15-point score if “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” In this case, the trial court determined, in part, that 15 points should be assessed because the victim “was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.”