People of Michigan v. Cody Cory-Lea Connolly
[…] People v Unger, 278 Mich App 210, 222; 749 NW2d 272 (2008). “In general, questions of intent are factual determinations for the trier of fact to make.” People v Burns, 494 Mich 104, 117 n 39; 832 NW2d 738 (2013). “Because of the difficulty in proving an actor's intent, only minimal circumstantial evidence is necessary to show that a defendant had the requisite intent.” People v Stevens, 306 Mich App 620, 629; 858 NW2d 98 (2014). Michigan’s torture statute, MCL 750.85, provides, in relevant part: (1) A person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering, inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering upon another person within his or her custody or physical control commits torture and is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years. -2- To obtain a conviction for torture, the prosecution must prove that: (1) the defendant had custody or physical control over the victim, meaning that the defendant forcibly restricted the victim’s movements or forcibly confined the victim so as to interfere with the victim’s liberty, (2) the defendant exercised custody or physical control over the victim without her consent or without lawful authority, (3) while the defendant had custody or physical control over the victim, he intentionally caused great bodily injury and/or severe mental pain or suffering to the victim, and (4) the defendant intended to cause the victim to suffer cruel or extreme physical pain or mental pain and suffering. MCL 750.85(1) and (2)(b); M Crim JI 17.36. Proof that a victim suffered pain is not an element of torture. MCL 750.85(3). With respect to the elements of torture, defendant first argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove torture because there was no evidence that he forcibly restricted the victim’s movement or forcibly confined the victim at the time he threw her to the ground.