Federated Financial Reserve Corporation v. Judy Wang
[…] Moreover, the issue whether the judgment ought to have been set aside was not moot, given that no circumstances existed that would render it impossible for the district court to grant relief to Wang if a ruling was made in her favor. Accordingly, plaintiff’s assertion that the issues in this case were rendered moot is without merit. Turning to the substantive issue in this case, as plaintiff points out, the public policy of this state is to allow for the correction of clerical errors in judgments otherwise properly entered. For example, MCL 600.2315 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: When a verdict has been rendered in a cause, the judgment thereon shall not be stayed, nor shall any judgment upon confession, or default, be reversed, impaired, or in any way affected, by reason of the following imperfections, omissions, defects, matters or things, or any of them, in the pleadings, process, record or proceedings, namely: * * * (8) For a mistake in the name of a party or person, or in a sum of money; or in the description of property; or in reciting or stating a day, month or year, when the correct name, time, sum or description shall have been once rightly alleged in any of the pleadings or proceedings. [Emphasis added.] Likewise, the court rules provide a clear and specific procedure for correcting clerical errors “in judgments . . . or other parts of the record[,]” as well as errors arising from oversight, or omission[.]” MCR 2.612(A)(1).