IN RE BROOKE E. ET AL.
[…] commission of any such act towards the child[.]
Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-503 (2014) provides in relevant part:
(a) Rape is unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or
of the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following
circumstances:
(1) Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act; [or]
(2) The sexual penetration is accomplished without the consent
of the victim and the defendant knows or has reason to know
at the time of the penetration that the victim did not consent[.]
Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-15-302 (2014) further provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits incest who engages in sexual penetration as
defined in § 39-13-501, with a person, knowing the person to be,
without regard to legitimacy:
(1) The person’s natural parent, child, grandparent, grandchild,
uncle, aunt, nephew, niece, stepparent, stepchild, adoptive
parent, adoptive child[.]
A judicial finding of severe child abuse has several statutory consequences to a
parent. This Court has elucidated those consequences as follows:
4
Effective July 1, 2016, the General Assembly amended this section, modifying Tennessee Code