IN RE BROOKE E. ET AL.
[…] or the petition for adoption to have committed severe
child abuse against the child who is the subject of the
petition or against any sibling or half-sibling of such
21
child, or any other child residing temporarily or
permanently in the home of such parent or guardian . .
..
(Emphasis added.) Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-102(b)(21) (2015) defines “severe
child abuse,” in relevant part, as: 4
(C) The commission of any act towards the child prohibited by § 39-13-309, §§
39-13-502 – 39-13-504, § 39-13-515, § 39-13-522, § 39-15-302, § 39-15-
402, or § 39-17-1005 or the knowing failure to protect the child from the
commission of any such act towards the child[.]
Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-503 (2014) provides in relevant part:
(a) Rape is unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or
of the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following
circumstances:
(1) Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act; [or]
(2) The sexual penetration is accomplished without the consent
of the victim and the defendant knows or has reason to know
at the time of the penetration that the victim did not consent[.]
Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-15-302 (2014) further provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits incest who engages in sexual penetration as
defined in § 39-13-501, with a person, knowing the person to be,
without regard to legitimacy: