12/27/2017
[…] It is
still possible to reasonably interpret the proviso of subsection -306(a)(2)(A) as either
simply ensuring that a municipality without its own school system would remit one-half
of its liquor-by-the-drink proceeds to the county within which it was located or as
actually exempting municipalities with their own school systems, such as the Cities of
Maryville and Alcoa, from the general requirement of distributing one-half of their
liquor-by-the-drink revenue in the manner of county property tax distribution.
Inasmuch as Tennessee Code Annotated § 57-4-306(a)(2)(A) (2013) provided that
“[o]ne half (½) of the proceeds shall be expended and distributed in the same manner as
the county property tax for schools is expended and distributed,” it is important to
16
consider the statutory scheme for expenditure and distribution of the county property tax
for schools. Tennessee Code Annotated § 49-3-315(a) (2016) provides in pertinent part:
For each LEA [local education agency] there shall be levied for current