12/27/2017
[…] history surrounding the 1982 Amendment itself.
Moreover, although the 2014 Amendment provided for a process by which
counties that were owed funds by municipalities under Tennessee Code Annotated § 57-
4-306 could seek those funds and negotiate settlements as applicable, nothing in the
amended statutory language provided that municipalities operating their own
kindergarten through twelfth-grade school systems, separate from the counties in which
the municipalities were located, owed such funds to the corresponding counties. See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-4-306 (Supp. 2014); 2014 Tenn. Pub. Acts, Ch. 901 § 1 (H.B.
1403). As amended in 2014, Tennessee Code Annotated § 57-4-306(a) provided:
(a) All gross receipt taxes collected under § 57-4-301(c) shall be
distributed by the commissioner of revenue as follows:
(1) Fifty percent (50%) to the general fund to be earmarked for
education purposes; and
25
(2) The other fifty percent (50%) to be distributed to local
political subdivisions as follows:
(A) Collections for privileges exercised in an incorporated
municipality shall be distributed by the commissioner
to the city recorder; and
(B) Collections for privileges exercised in an
unincorporated area of the county shall be distributed
by the commissioner to the county trustee.
Subsection (a) was thus amended to expressly provide for more than one local political
subdivision, with distribution of collections for privileges exercised to be sent to the city
recorder for those collections originating from a municipality and to the county trustee
for those collections originating from unincorporated areas of a county. See Tenn. Code
Ann. § 57-4-306(a) (Supp. 2014). Subsections (b) through (h) then provided a
distribution scheme for liquor-by-the-drink proceeds received from July 1, 2014, until
June 30, 2015. See id. at -306(b)-(h).8 Although we find a detailed analysis of this
distribution scheme unwarranted in an analysis of the prior version of the statute, we have
examined the distribution scheme of the 2014 Amendment and determined that it