12/27/2017
[…] liquor-by-the-drink revenue in the manner of county property tax distribution.
Title 57 of the Tennessee Code is entitled, “Intoxicating Liquors.” Chapter 4 of
Title 57 is entitled, “Consumption of Alcoholic Beverages on Premises,” and it consists
of three parts: Part 1 – “General Provisions,”; Part 2 – “Administration, Enforcement,
Prohibited Acts”; and Part 3 – “Taxes and Fees.” This overall structure has remained
unchanged since the present action was commenced, as has the language of Tennessee
Code Annotated § 57-4-103(a)(1), which provides within the general provisions of Title
57:
This chapter shall be effective in any jurisdiction which authorizes the sale
of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises in a referendum in
the manner prescribed by § 57-3-106; provided, that, in addition to any
other method authorized for holding an election pursuant to § 57-3-106, an
15
election may be held for such sales upon adoption of a resolution by a two-
thirds (2/3) vote of the legislative body of a county or municipality.