12/27/2017
[…] jurisdiction, incorporated municipality or unincorporated county, wherein the gross
receipts originated. See id. Insofar as the County argues that the 2014 Amendment
demonstrates a contrary legislative intent underlying the 1982 Amendment, the County’s
argument is unavailing.
Finally, the County posits that public policy regarding funding education equally
for all students supports the conclusion that a municipality must share its liquor-by-the-
drink tax revenue with the county in which it is located. We note, however, that
Tennessee Code Annotated § 57-3-106(a) (2013 & Supp. 2017) provides for a local
option election in any county wherein the voters may decide to either permit or forbid
“the manufacture, receipt, sale, storage, transportation, distribution and possession of
alcoholic beverages . . . .” Even in counties, such as the County in this action, that have
not approved a liquor-by-the-drink referendum, students benefit from the distribution of
fifty percent of liquor-by-the-drink gross receipt taxes to the state’s general fund,
earmarked for education. See Tenn.