12/27/2017
[…] Maryville and Alcoa, from the general requirement of distributing one-half of their
liquor-by-the-drink revenue in the manner of county property tax distribution.
Inasmuch as Tennessee Code Annotated § 57-4-306(a)(2)(A) (2013) provided that
“[o]ne half (½) of the proceeds shall be expended and distributed in the same manner as
the county property tax for schools is expended and distributed,” it is important to
16
consider the statutory scheme for expenditure and distribution of the county property tax
for schools. Tennessee Code Annotated § 49-3-315(a) (2016) provides in pertinent part:
For each LEA [local education agency] there shall be levied for current
operation and maintenance not more than one (1) school tax for all grades
included in the LEA. Each LEA shall place in one (1) separate school fund
all school revenues for current school operation purposes received from the
state, county and other political subdivisions, if any. . . . All school funds
for current operation and maintenance purposes collected by any county . . .
shall be apportioned by the county trustee among the LEAs in the county
on the basis of the WFTEADA [weighted full-time equivalent average daily
attendance] maintained by each, during the current school year. For the
purposes of making the apportionment of local school funds as set forth in
this subsection (a), and in defining the WFTEADA for the current school
year, the county director of schools and the county trustee shall be guided
by the following procedure: . . . .5
The above statute goes on to delineate the procedure by which the county director
of schools shall certify to the county trustee the weighted full-time equivalent average
daily attendance (“WFTEADA”) during the preceding school year and, in progressive
fashion, estimate “the WFTEADA in the schools of the LEAs in the county” for
successive quarters of the current and upcoming years. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-
315(a)(1)-(5). Although the statutory procedure for determining the WFTEADAs
involves county officials, the Cities, as local political subdivisions receiving liquor-by-
the-drink tax revenue, would be able to remit a portion of those gross receipt taxes
received from the Commissioner to the County’s school fund, which arguably could then
be distributed by the County according to the procedure delineated in the above statute.
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-315(a) (“Each LEA shall place in one (1) separate school
fund all school revenues for current school operation purposes received from the state,
county and other political subdivisions . . . .”) (emphasis added).
The question arises as to whether, if the County were successful in the present
action, funds remitted by the Cities to the County’s school fund would in turn be partially
apportioned to schools operated by the Cities as LEAs geographically existing within the
County.