12/27/2017
[…] practicable, so that its component parts are consistent and reasonable.”
Marsh v. Henderson, 221 Tenn. 42, 424 S.W.2d 193, 196 (1968). Any
interpretation of the statute that “would render one section of the act
repugnant to another” should be avoided. Tenn. Elec. Power Co. v. City of
Chattanooga, 172 Tenn. 505, 114 S.W.2d 441, 444 (1937). We also must
presume that the General Assembly was aware of any prior enactments at
the time the legislation passed. Owens v. State, 908 S.W.2d 923, 926
(Tenn. 1995).
In re Estate of Tanner, 295 S.W.3d at 613-14.
A. Ambiguity of Tennessee Code Annotated § 57-4-306(a)(2)(A) (2013)
The version of Tennessee Code Annotated § 57-4-306 in effect when this action
was commenced provided in pertinent part:
(a) All gross receipt taxes collected under § 57-4-301(c) shall be
distributed by the commissioner as follows:
(1) Fifty percent (50%) to the general fund to be earmarked for
education purposes; and
(2) Fifty percent (50%) to the local political subdivision as
follows:
(A) One half (½) of the proceeds shall be expended and
distributed in the same manner as the county property
tax for schools is expended and distributed; provided,
however, that except in counties having a population
of not less than twenty-seven thousand nine hundred
(27,900) nor more than twenty-seven thousand nine
9
hundred twenty (27,920), according to the 1980 federal
census or any subsequent federal census, any proceeds
expended and distributed to municipalities which do
not operate their own school systems separate from the
county are required to remit one half (½) of their
proceeds of the gross receipts liquor-by-the-drink tax
to the county school fund; and
(B) The other one half (½) shall be distributed as follows:
(i) Collections of gross receipts collected in
unincorporated areas, to the county general
fund; and
(ii) Collections of gross receipts in incorporated
cities and towns, to the city or town wherein
such tax is collected.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a)(2), the fifty percent (50%) of the
gross receipt taxes allocated to local political subdivisions by
subdivision (a)(2) and collected in a municipality which is a premier
tourist resort shall be distributed to and expended by such