MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] However, the trial court
noted that Cope’s cooperation was diminished by the fact that he was not
“completely honest and forth[]coming about the circumstances that [led] up to
this particular offense.” (Tr. p. 44). Accordingly, the trial court concluded that
the aggravating factors outweighed the mitigating factors and imposed a slightly
aggravated sentence of seven years.
[10] Cope now contends that the trial court abused its discretion by declining to
consider an additional statutory mitigating factor: that his incarceration will
result in undue hardship to his dependents. See I.C. § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(10)
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A02-1708-CR-1752 | December 27, 2017 Page 5 of 11
(allowing the trial court to consider in mitigation that incarceration “will result
in undue hardship to the person or the dependents of the person”). It is well
established that a trial court is under no obligation “to accept a defendant’s
claim as to what constitutes a mitigating circumstance.” Weedman v. State, 21
N.E.3d 873, 893 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014), trans. denied. “Where the trial court does