Friedman, S. v. Bryn Mawr Hospital
[…] treated as a pro se party. As Appellant observes in his appellate brief, he did

not file the Montgomery County Form for Entry of Appearance as a Self-

Represented Party, and he has been referred to as “Esquire” multiple times

during this case.       Appellant’s Brief at 7–11, 16–17; see, e.g., Order,

11/30/15, at 1, and Order, 12/17/15, at 1.          Additionally, Appellant was

permitted   to file     suit as executor of the Estate of Gail          Friedman

notwithstanding     that   Pennsylvania   law   prohibits   non-attorneys    from

representing an estate pro se. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 2521 (“Persons admitted to

the bar of the courts of this Commonwealth and to practice law pursuant to

general rules shall thereby hold the office of attorney at law.”); Pa.B.A.R. 201

(“The following may practice law generally within this Commonwealth: (1)


                                     - 16 -
J-A14039-17


Persons admitted to the bar pursuant to these rules[ and] (2) Persons

heretofore admitted to practice before any court of record of this