J-A10016-17
[…] Trial Ct. Op. at 7-8 (footnote omitted). The court thus appeared to find that,
despite the parties’ various disputes about the issue, the signatures on the
Agreement were valid and made with sufficient authority to make them
binding.
The trial court reached these conclusions without holding a factual
hearing. No party requested such a hearing, and we conclude that none was
- 31 -
J-A10016-17
required. The governing statute is Section 7304 of the Uniform Arbitration
Act, which apples both to Uniform Act arbitrations and “common law”
arbitrations. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 7342(a) (making Section 7304 applicable to
common law arbitrations). Section 7304(a) provides:
Compelling arbitration. — On application to a court to compel
arbitration made by a party showing an agreement described in
section 7303 (relating to validity of agreement to arbitrate) and
a showing that an opposing party refused to arbitrate, the court
shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. If the
opposing party denies the existence of an agreement to
arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to determine the
issue so raised and shall order the parties to proceed with
arbitration if it finds for the moving party. Otherwise, the
application shall be denied.
42 Pa. C.S. § 7304(a).
In Schwarz v. Wells Fargo Advisors, LLC, 58 A.3d 1270 (Pa. Super.
2012), the defendants filed a motion to compel arbitration and the plaintiff
denied the existence of an agreement. 58 A.3d at 1273. The trial court