J-A10016-17
[…] more detailed questions listed in his brief’s statement of questions
presented.
- 21 -
J-A10016-17
All parties agree that the applicable standard of review is that
applicable to an order resolving a petition to compel arbitration. 13 Del
Ciotto’s Brief at 24; Testa’s Brief at 15; ManorCare’s Brief at 2. In Patton v.
Hanover Ins. Co., 612 A.2d 517 (Pa. Super. 1992), we stated:
[I]t is clear that the question of whether an agreement to
arbitrate exists is one which the lower court must ultimately
address once the issue is raised pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7304
or § 7314(a)(1)(v). Once [a party has] petitioned the lower
court to compel arbitration and [the opposing party has] denied
the existence of an agreement to arbitrate, the lower court was
required to “proceed summarily to determine the issue so raised
and shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration if it finds
for the moving party. Otherwise the application [to compel
arbitration] shall be denied.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7304(a). Clearly,
once the question has been determined adversely by the lower
court, we will be permitted to review that decision in a timely
appeal.
Id. at 519. As an appellate court, our standard of review of an order