J-A10016-17
[…] but contends that the
reference in this provision to a “final judgment” means that the statute does
not authorize an appeal from an interlocutory arbitration judgment like that
in this case. ManorCare’s Brief at 27.
ManorCare’s argument overlooks recent amendments to Rule 311 of
the Rules of Appellate Procedure that specifically authorize interlocutory
arbitration appeals like this one. As amended in 2015 (effective April 2016),
Rule 311(a) provides:
An appeal may be taken as of right and without reference to
Pa.R.A.P. 341(c) from:
...
____________________________________________
15
Section 7320(a) states:
General rule. — An appeal may be taken from:
(1) A court order denying an application to compel arbitration
made under section 7304 (relating to proceedings to compel
or stay arbitration).
(2) A court order granting an application to stay arbitration
made under section 7304(b).
(3) A court order confirming or denying confirmation of an
award.
(4) A court order modifying or correcting an award.
(5) A court order vacating an award without directing a
rehearing.
(6) A final judgment or decree of a court entered pursuant to
the provisions of this subchapter.
42 Pa. C.S. § 7320(a).
- 24 -
J-A10016-17
(8) . . . An order that is made final or appealable by statute
or general rule, even though the order does not dispose of
all claims and of all parties.
Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8) (emphases added). The Official Note to this provision