KENNETH M. SPIRES ET AL. v. HALEY REECE SIMPSON ET AL.
[…] parties who are entitled to file the wrongful death lawsuit are explicitly described in
relation to the decedent (“the personal representative of the deceased” and “children of
the deceased”). Id. § 20-5-107(a) (emphases added). For others listed in Section 20-5-
107, the relationship to the decedent is implicit but clear from the context (“the
[decedent’s] surviving spouse” and “the [decedent’s] next of kin”). Id. Likewise, in
other wrongful death statutes, the relationship to the decedent is sometimes explicit, and
other times it is implicit. See, e.g., id. § 20-5-108(b) (2009) (stating that damages from
the lawsuit “shall go to the surviving spouse and next of kin” without specifying that they
are those of the decedent). But see id. § 20-5-110(a) (stating that the suit may be brought
“for the benefit of the surviving spouse of the deceased, in the name of the administrator
of the deceased spouse[,] or in the name of the next of kin of the spouse”). Regardless, it
is uniformly apparent from the context that, in all of these statutes, the description of each
person is intended to convey how they are related to the decedent.
13
Specifically, we are interpreting the term, “parent,” as it is used in the phrase, “[i]n no event