KENNETH M. SPIRES ET AL. v. HALEY REECE SIMPSON ET AL.
[…] be entitled to share in the proceeds of the lawsuit.
In this appeal, however, Major Hensley argues that Mr. Spires is statutorily
disqualified from bringing a lawsuit based on the wrongful death of the Decedent because
he never paid financial support for Uriah and because he had outstanding child support
arrearages for four other children unrelated to the Decedent. In support of this argument,
Major Hensley relies primarily on Section 20-5-107(b),11 which provides:
11
In the trial court, Major Hensley appeared to rely to some extent on subsection (c) of Section
20-5-107, which states:
-9-
(b) In no event shall a parent be permitted to recover through an action
commenced pursuant to subsection (a) until all child support arrearages,
together with interest on the child support arrearages, at the legal rate of
interest computed from the date each payment was due, have been paid in
full to the parent ordered to receive the support or to the parent’s estate if
deceased.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-107(b). As we have indicated, subsection (a) of this statute,
referenced in subsection (b) quoted above, outlines who may file a wrongful death
lawsuit. Id. § 20-5-107(a). Although that subsection grants the surviving spouse superior
rights, Major Hensley contends that, because Mr.