in Re Albert H Callahan & Eileen Callahan Revocable Living Trust
[…] Douglas contends that the trial court erred by concluding that the due-on-sale provision of the 2015 deed of trust was enforceable, despite the existence of 12 USC 1701j-3(d)(6). Pursuant to 12 USC 1701j-3(a)(1), a “ ‘due-on-sale clause’ means a contract provision which authorizes a lender, at its option, to declare due and payable -4- sums secured by the lender’s security instrument if all or any part of the property, or an interest therein, securing the real property loan is sold or transferred without the lender’s prior written consent.” Pursuant to 12 USC 1701j-3(d)(6), “[w]ith respect to a real property loan secured by a lien on residential real property containing less than five dwelling units, . . . a lender may not exercise its option pursuant to a due-on-sale clause upon . . . a transfer where the spouse or children of the borrower become an owner of the property.” Because the quit claim deed that created the conflict underlying this suit created interests held by Douglas and Diane, both children of Eileen, the deed would seem to fit the terms of 12 USC 1701j-3(d)(6). But we, like the trial court, have no occasion to reach that issue.