Helen Levenson v. City of Ann Arbor
[…] With respect to the city’s knowledge of the hole, because we cannot consider the claims by plaintiff’s counsel that a Jolly Pumpkin employee is prepared to testify that the city knew about the hole beforehand, nor can we consider plaintiff’s testimony about the manager’s remarks regarding the city’s knowledge, there is no evidence that the city had actual knowledge of the hole 30 days before plaintiff tripped and fell. However, under MCL 691.1403, as applied to MCL 691.1402a, Bernardoni, 499 Mich at 474, we agree with the trial court that the city’s constructive knowledge must be conclusively presumed, where the hole “existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a period of 30 days or longer before the injury took place.” The hole is sufficiently substantial that it would have been readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for the 30-day period.