Helen Levenson v. City of Ann Arbor
[…] (b) A dangerous condition in the sidewalk itself of a particular character other than solely a vertical discontinuity. (4) Whether a presumption under subsection (3) has been rebutted is a question of law for the court. -8- (5) A municipal corporation's liability under subsection (1) is limited by section 81131 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81131. [See 2012 PA 50, effective March 13, 2012.7] With respect to the 30-day knowledge provision in MCL 691.1402a(2), our Supreme Court in Bernardoni v City of Saginaw, 499 Mich 470, 474; 886 NW2d 109 (2016), tied it to MCL 691.1403, which provides: No governmental agency is liable for injuries or damages caused by defective highways unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a reasonable time to repair the defect before the injury took place. Knowledge of the defect and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when the defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a period of 30 days or longer before the injury took place. [Emphasis added.] “[T]o invoke the highway exception as it pertains to sidewalks, a plaintiff must show that the defect existed at least 30 days before the accident.”