Helen Levenson v. City of Ann Arbor
[…] An activity that is expressly or impliedly authorized or mandated by constitution, statute, local charter, ordinance, or other law constitutes a governmental function. This Court gives the term “governmental function” a broad interpretation, but the statutory exceptions must be narrowly construed. A plaintiff filing suit against a governmental agency must initially plead his claims in avoidance of governmental immunity. [Citations and quotation marks omitted.] C. THE SIDEWALK EXCEPTION TO GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY At the time of the alleged trip and fall, MCL 691.1402a, which pertains to municipal sidewalks, provided: (1) A municipal corporation in which a sidewalk is installed adjacent to a municipal, county, or state highway shall maintain the sidewalk in reasonable repair. (2) A municipal corporation is not liable for breach of a duty to maintain a sidewalk unless the plaintiff proves that at least 30 days before the occurrence of the relevant injury, death, or damage, the municipal corporation knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of the defect in the sidewalk. (3) In a civil action, a municipal corporation that has a duty to maintain a sidewalk under subsection (1) is presumed to have maintained the sidewalk in reasonable repair. This presumption may only be rebutted by evidence of facts showing that a proximate cause of the injury was 1 or both of the following: (a) A vertical discontinuity defect of 2 inches or more in the sidewalk. (b) A dangerous condition in the sidewalk itself of a particular character other than solely a vertical discontinuity. (4) Whether a presumption under subsection (3) has been rebutted is a question of law for the court. -8- (5) A municipal corporation's liability under subsection (1) is limited by section 81131 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81131. [See 2012 PA 50, effective March 13, 2012.7] With respect to the 30-day knowledge provision in MCL 691.1402a(2), our Supreme Court in Bernardoni v City of Saginaw, 499 Mich 470, 474; 886 NW2d 109 (2016), tied it to MCL 691.1403, which provides: No governmental agency is liable for injuries or damages caused by defective highways unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a reasonable time to repair the defect before the injury took place.