Crissinger v. Christ Hosp.
[…] last date of treatment with Dr. Durrani was in August 2009, so her complaint was

filed more than “four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting

the alleged basis” of the claim. Therefore, her claims are barred if they are medical

claims and if the statute of repose is constitutional. See Young, 2016-Ohio-5526, 61

N.E.3d 34, at ¶ 10.

     {¶13}    Calligan’s circumstance is different than Crissinger’s, because he was

under the age of 18 at the time of his surgery, so the “savings statute,” R.C. 2305.16,

applies to his claims. That statute provides that “if a person entitled to bring any


                                          8
                         OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS

action mentioned in [R.C. 2305.113] * * * is, at the time the cause of action accrues,

within the age of minority * * *, the person may bring it within the respective times

limited by [R.C. 2305.113], after the disability is removed.” Calligan’s four-year

limitations period therefore did not begin until his 18th birthday. However, the

record establishes that Calligan turned 18 on April 5, 2009, and that he filed his