Crissinger v. Christ Hosp.
[…] constitutionality. Conversely, if the claims are medical claims, the

        statute of repose will apply only if we conclude that it is

        constitutional. * * * Thus, we will review the trial court’s determination

        that the claims against The Christ Hospital were not medical claims as

        a part of our review of the constitutionality of the medical statute of

        repose.

Id. at ¶ 10.

     {¶15}     As to whether Crissinger’s and Calligan’s claims are “medical claims,”

we first look to the statute’s definition of “medical claim.” R.C. 2305.113(E)(3)

defines a medical claim as “any claim that is asserted in any civil action against a

physician [or] hospital * * * and that arises out of the medical diagnosis, care, or

treatment of any person.”    This definition includes:
                                            9
                        OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS

       (a) Derivative claims for relief that arise from the plan of care, medical

       diagnosis, or treatment of a person;