Crissinger v. Christ Hosp.
[…] error is that “the trial court erred by declaring the peer review privilege statute, R.C.


                                            7
                        OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS

2305.252, unconstitutional and by allowing for the unfettered discovery of such

material.”

     {¶10}    We will address the Calligan and Crissinger appeals first, then address

the remaining cases.

                      The Calligan and Crissinger Appeals

     {¶11}    These cases involve the applicability of the statute of repose for

medical claims, R.C. 2305.113.      The statute provides that “an action upon a

medical * * * claim shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action

accrued.” R.C. 2305.113(A). It further provides, in subsections (C)(1) and (2), that

“[n]o action upon a medical claim * * * claim shall be commenced more than four

years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the

medical * * * claim,” and that “[i]f an action upon a medical * * * claim is not

commenced within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting

the alleged basis of the medical * * * claim, then any action upon that claim is

barred.”