State v. Jack
[…] See id. at ¶29-30 (O’Donnell, J., dissenting). {¶19} Appellant was convicted of Receiving Stolen Property, in violation of R.C. 2913.51(A), in that he received, retained, or disposed of “property of another knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that the property has been obtained through commission of a theft offense.” He was also convicted of Possessing Criminal Tools, in violation of R.C. 2923.24(A), in that he possessed or had under his control “any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.” {¶20} It is possible for these two offenses, under certain circumstances to be allied and subject to merger. See, e.g., State v. Fairfield, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 97466, 2012- Ohio-5060, ¶29, following State v.