D.J. Campbell v. SCSC (DOC)
[…] Accordingly, we hold that, with the exception of Tice, Campbell waived his challenge to the Commission’s refusal to issue subpoenas for the proposed witnesses. 8 The notes of testimony clearly reveal[] that only Tice’s appearance was discussed: Commissioner: . . . . You had one witness that you wished to call but was not available for today. [Campbell’s Counsel]: Yes. [] Tice, as a matter of fact, authored the PDC - - - or signed off on the PDC minutes. N.T. at 281. 9 Section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law states: “A party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency . . . may not raise upon appeal any . . . question not raised before the agency . . . unless allowed by the court upon due cause shown.” 2 Pa.C.S. § 703(a). 19 Campbell asked the Commission to hold the record open for Tice’s testimony. The Commission explained in a June 6, 2016 letter to Campbell’s counsel: [Y]ou requested the Commission to hold the record open so you could obtain the testimony of [] Tice.