Anthony W. v. Dcs
[…] severance in A.R.S. § 8-533(B), and by a preponderance of the evidence that


                                      3
                        ANTHONY W. v. DCS, et al.
                          Decision of the Court

severance is in the children’s best interests. A.R.S. § 8-533(B); Kent K. v.
Bobby M., 210 Ariz. 279, 281-82, 288, ¶¶ 7, 41 (2005). We review an order
terminating parental rights for an abuse of discretion and will affirm if the
order is supported by sufficient evidence in the record. Calvin B. v. Brittany
B., 232 Ariz. 292, 296, ¶ 17 (App. 2013).

¶9             Section 8-533(B)(3) requires clear and convincing proof that a
parent “is unable to discharge parental responsibilities because of . . . a
history of chronic abuse of dangerous drugs, controlled substances or
alcohol and there are reasonable grounds to believe that the condition will
continue for a prolonged indeterminate period.” When severance is sought
on this ground, the court also must find that DCS “made reasonable efforts
to reunify the family or that such efforts would have been futile.” Jennifer
G., 211 Ariz. at 453, ¶ 12. (citation omitted).