In re the Marriage of H.M.A. v. A.D.A. (mem. dec.)
[…] We review remaining issues under the general

      judgment standard, whereby we affirm the judgment if it can be sustained “on

      any legal theory supported by the evidence.” Id. at 123-24. Furthermore, in

      conducting our review, we consider the evidence in a light most favorable to the

      judgment, id. at 124, remaining mindful of the “well-established preference in

      Indiana ‘for granting latitude and deference to our trial judges in family law

      matters.’” Id. (quoting In re Marriage of Richardson, 622 N.E.2d 178 (Ind. 1993)).


[9]   Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21(a), the trial court “may not

      modify a child custody order unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests

      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 03A01-1708-DR-1684 | December 28, 2017   Page 4 of 9
of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one . . . or more of the

factors that the court may consider” in making an initial custody determination.

Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21(a). In making an initial custody determination, the trial

court “shall consider all relevant factors,” and our legislature has identified a

non-exhaustive list of factors that bear on a custody determination, including: