STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 358, 391-392; 870 NW2d 502 (2015). The sentencing court must score all prior record variables
(PRVs) in addition to the OVs. MCL 777.21(1)(b); People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 255; 685
NW2d 203 (2004). “The offender’s offense variables score and prior record variables score are
then used with the sentencing grids to determine the recommended minimum sentence range
under the guidelines.” Morson, 471 Mich at 255, citing MCL 777.21(1)(c). OVs 1, 2, 7, 12, and
19 apply to the offense category of crimes against a person. MCL 777.22(1).
A. OV 1
OV 1 concerns the “aggravated use of a weapon.” MCL 777.31(1); Morson, 471 Mich at
256. OV 1 is scored according to the following guidelines provided in MCL 777.31(1):
(a) A firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim was cut or
stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon ......................... 25 points
(b) The victim was subjected or exposed to a harmful biological substance,
harmful biological device, harmful chemical substance, harmful chemical device,
harmful radioactive material, harmful radioactive device, incendiary device, or
explosive device ...................................................................................... 20 points
3
As a result of our conclusion on this issue, the second part of defendant’s first issue on appeal
need not be addressed.
-4-
(c) A firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable
apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other
cutting or stabbing weapon ...................................................................... 15 points
(d) The victim was touched by any other type of weapon ......................... 10 points
(e) A weapon was displayed or implied ..................................................... 5 points
(f) No aggravated use of a weapon occurred .............................................. 0 points
Defendant was assessed 10 points under MCL 777.31(1)(d). The trial court upheld the
scoring of OV 1 at the hearing on defendant’s motion based on the testimony of Dr. Cho that
there was a foreign object, implicating “that it was an object that was in [defendant’s] hands.”