STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] prior to doing so. Because defendant failed to preserve the challenge to the procedure used by
the trial court, this issue is reviewed for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v
Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).
The SORA requires individuals who are convicted of a listed offense after October 1,
1995, to register as a sex offender. MCL 28.723(1)(a); People v Golba, 273 Mich App 603, 605;
729 NW2d 916 (2007). “Listed offense” is defined by the statute as a tier I, tier II, or tier III
offense. MCL 28.722(j). The parties agreed at the motion hearing that, should defendant be
required to register, she would have to register as a tier I offender. The definition for “tier I
offense” includes the following catchall provision: “Any other violation of a law of this state or a
local ordinance of a municipality, other than a tier II or tier III offense, that by its nature
constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is a minor.” MCL 28.722(s)(vii). In
addition, MCL 769.1(13) provides:
If the defendant is sentenced for an offense other than a listed offense as defined
in section 2(d)(i) to (ix) and (xi) to (xiii) of the sex offenders registration act, 1994