STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] a separate conviction. MCL 777.42(2). Defendant will not be convicted of CSC-I even if the
trial court requires her to register as a sex offender, and any sexual assault will still be a separate
act from that of the sentencing offense, second-degree murder. Therefore, the facts
demonstrating a sexual assault of the victim may still be considered a separate felonious criminal
act for the purposes of scoring OV 12.
E. OV 19
OV 19 concerns threats to the security of penal institutions or the court and interference
with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services. MCL 777.49. OV 19
is scored according to the following guidelines provided in MCL 777.49(1):
(a) The offender by his or her conduct threatened the security of a penal
institution or court ................................................................................... 25 points
(b) The offender used force or the threat of force against another person or the
property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that
results in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of
emergency services .................................................................................. 15 points
(c) The offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the
administration of justice........................................................................... 10 points
(d) The offender did not threaten the security of a penal institution or court or
interfere with or attempt to interfere with the administration of justice or the
rendering of emergency services by force or threat of force ....................... 0 points
The court may consider the defendant’s actions that take place after completion of the sentencing
offense when assessing points under OV 19. People v Smith, 488 Mich 193, 200; 793 NW2d
-8-
666 (2010). To “interfere with the administration of justice” means “[o]pposing so as to hamper,
hinder, or obstruct the act or process of administering judgment of individuals or causes by
judicial process.” People v Hershey, 303 Mich App 330, 343; 844 NW2d 127 (2013).
Defendant argues that the trial court erred in assessing her 10 points for OV 19 because