STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Although there is a lack of direct evidence that a weapon was involved, there is ample evidence
from the preliminary examination that the victim had an injury to his rectal opening indicating he
was touched by a foreign object, and that the victim had injuries indicating blunt force trauma.
Both medical and police personnel provided testimony in support of the court’s findings.
Therefore, an assessment of 10 points for OV 1 was supported by a preponderance of the
evidence.
B. OV 2
OV 2 regards the “lethal potential of the weapon possessed or used” during the
commission of the offense. MCL 777.32(1); People v Young, 276 Mich App 446, 451; 740
NW2d 347 (2007). OV 2 is scored according to the following guidelines provided in MCL
777.32(1):
(a) The offender possessed or used a harmful biological substance, harmful
biological device, harmful chemical substance, harmful chemical device, harmful
radioactive material, or harmful radioactive device .................................. 15 points
(b) The offender possessed or used an incendiary device, an explosive device, or a
fully automatic weapon............................................................................ 15 points
(c) The offender possessed or used a short-barreled rifle or a short-barreled
shotgun .................................................................................................... 10 points
(d) The offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other
cutting or stabbing weapon ........................................................................ 5 points
(e) The offender possessed or used any other potentially lethal weapon ...... 1 point
(f) The offender possessed or used no weapon ........................................... 0 points
Defendant was assessed one point under OV 2 pursuant to MCL 777.32(1)(e). As
described above for OV 1, evidence showed that the victim had rectal injuries consistent with a
foreign object being forced into his rectal opening. In addition, the victim had bruising and other