STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 729 NW2d 916 (2007). “Listed offense” is defined by the statute as a tier I, tier II, or tier III
offense. MCL 28.722(j). The parties agreed at the motion hearing that, should defendant be
required to register, she would have to register as a tier I offender. The definition for “tier I
offense” includes the following catchall provision: “Any other violation of a law of this state or a
local ordinance of a municipality, other than a tier II or tier III offense, that by its nature
constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is a minor.” MCL 28.722(s)(vii). In
addition, MCL 769.1(13) provides:
If the defendant is sentenced for an offense other than a listed offense as defined
in section 2(d)(i) to (ix) and (xi) to (xiii) of the sex offenders registration act, 1994
PA 295, MCL 28.722, the court shall determine if the offense is a violation of a
law of this state or a local ordinance of a municipality of this state that by its
nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is less than 18 years
of age. If so, the conviction is for a listed offense as defined in section 2(d)(x) of
the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722, and the court shall
include the basis for that determination on the record and include the
determination in the judgment of sentence.
Defendant was convicted of second-degree murder, MCL 750.317. This is not a listed
tier I offense. MCL 28.722(s). Thus, for defendant to be required to register as a sex offender,
the catchall provision must apply. MCL 28.722(s). For the catchall provision to apply, “(1) the