STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In upholding
the scoring for OV 7 at the hearing on defendant’s motion, the trial court asserted, “I don’t think
torture involves just one act. I think it involves a series of acts, or different acts which cause the
pain. So I think we should score it as a 50.” We agree. The victim’s long list of injuries
demonstrates that defendant tortured the victim and inflicted excessive brutality. Therefore, the
assessment of 50 points for OV 7 was supported by a preponderance of the evidence.
D. OV 12
OV 12 concerns contemporaneous felonious criminal acts. MCL 777.42(1). OV 12 is
scored according to the following guidelines provided in MCL 777.42(1):
(a) Three or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes
against a person were committed ............................................................. 25 points
(b) Two contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a
person were committed ............................................................................ 10 points
-6-
(c) Three or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other
crimes were committed ............................................................................ 10 points
(d) One contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving a crime against a
person was committed ............................................................................... 5 points
(e) Two contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were
committed ................................................................................................. 5 points
(f) One contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving any other crime was
committed .................................................................................................. 1 point
(g) No contemporaneous felonious criminal acts were committed .............. 0 points
The statute provides that a felonious criminal act is considered contemporaneous if “[t]he act
occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense,” and “[t]he act has not and will not result in
a separate conviction.” MCL 777.42(2)(a). The other felonious criminal act must be a separate
act from that of the sentencing offense. People v Light, 290 Mich App 717, 723; 803 NW2d 720
(2010).