ISAAC COHEN, Appellee, v. THE CHICAGO PARK DISTRICT, Appellant.
[…] Thus,
we conclude that a “road” under section 3-107(a) is a public way that permits travel
by motorized vehicles such as motorcycles, cars, and trucks.
¶ 23 In this case, there is no dispute that the Lakefront Trail is not open to public,
motorized traffic. Accordingly, the Lakefront Trail is not a “road” within the
meaning of section 3-107(a). For this reason, defendant is not afforded blanket
immunity for conditions of the Lakefront Trail under section 3-107(a).
¶ 24 Section 3-106
¶ 25 Defendant contends, in the alternative, that if it is not immune from plaintiff’s
suit under section 3-107(a) of the Act, it is immune under section 3-106. Section
3-106 provides:
“Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where
the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property
intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not
limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed
recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of
willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury.” 745 ILCS
10/3-106 (West 2012).
-6
¶ 26 There is no dispute that the Lakefront Trail is recreational property within the
meaning of section 3-106. Defendant maintains, however, that its conduct in
repairing the crack cannot, as a matter of law, be deemed willful and wanton.