Rogue Advocates v. Board of Comm. of Jackson County 362
[…] of Commissioners of Jackson County (the county) and
Mountain View Paving, Inc. (Mountain View Paving), alleg-
ing that Mountain View Paving was operating an asphalt
batch plant that was prohibited by the county’s land use
ordinances if the owner had not first obtained both a flood-
plain development permit and formal verification from the
county that the plant was a lawful nonconforming use of the
property. At the time that Rogue Advocates filed their com-
plaint, Mountain View Paving did not have the permit and
verification that Rogue Advocates alleged were required.
1
ORS 197.825 provides:
“(1) Except as provided in ORS 197.320 and subsections (2) and (3) of
this section, the Land Use Board of Appeals shall have exclusive jurisdiction
to review any land use decision or limited land use decision of a local gov-
ernment, special district or a state agency in the manner provided in ORS
197.830 to 197.845.
“* * * * *
“(3) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the circuit courts of
this state retain jurisdiction:
“(a) To grant declaratory, injunctive or mandatory relief in proceed-
ings arising from decisions described in ORS 197.015(10)(b) or proceedings
brought to enforce the provisions of an adopted comprehensive plan or land
use regulations; and
“(b) To enforce orders of the board in appropriate proceedings brought by
the board or a party to the board proceeding resulting in the order.”
2
Christine Hudson owns and manages Mountain View Estates, a residen-
tial community for seniors adjacent to Mountain View Paving’s asphalt batch
plant site. Rogue Advocates is a nonprofit corporation that seeks to preserve pro-